Health Secretariat reports 442 new cases of coronavirus in Mexico and 23 new deaths

Hugo Lopez-Gatell

MEXICO CITY (Reuters) – Mexican health officials reported on Sunday 442 new cases of the novel coronavirus and 23 new deaths, bringing the country’s total to 4,661 cases and 296 deaths.

However, Deputy Health Minister Hugo Lopez-Gatell said last week the country might have 26,500 people infected with the fast-spreading coronavirus.

Citing government models, Lopez-Gatell said many who are infected likely did not have symptoms or were not diagnosed.

Coronavirus by state in México, April 12 2020

STATEDeathsPositiveSuspectedNegative
México City56132813234160
Sinaloa24229215628
Baja California22335511690
Estado de México225236931671
Puebla20256253678
Quintana Roo19223201388
Tabasco12153299498
Chihuahua1261136185
Coahuila11157800829
Jalisco111566032204
Hidalgo95821367
Michoacán961117430
Morelos74470226
Guerrero670114259
Nuevo León512415521554
Guanajuato5821741392
Sonora569117439
Yucatán610774495
San Luis Potosí453145715
Nayarit42231146
Durango41661253
Veracruz378387767
Querétaro36151389
Tamaulipas353125383
Baja California Sur2120266370
Oaxaca33447316
Zacatecas21543240
Aguascalientes15577622
Chiapas34350226
Tlaxcala24085269
Campeche1193170
Colima72584
DeathsPositiveSuspectedNegative
Total2964652869721943

With information from: REUTERS / Secretaría de Salud

The Yucatan Times
Newsroom


Comments

comments

more recommended stories

doctoranytime BUSQUE A UN MÉDICO