Poachers in the state of Yucatan, kills daily an average of 59 white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus), an emblematic species of the Yucatan Peninsula, of which, since reports that date back to 2014, approximately 20,000 specimens are killed annually as a result of this old custom of deer hunting by the inhabitants of several communities of the entity that use them as a means of subsistence. There is no difference to them, they hunt the animal if they are loaded, male, females, small, young or old.
This was denounced back in 2014 by Jorge Ivan Olvera Lopez, president of the Association of Wildlife Producers of Yucatan (AGADIFFY).
Data from PROFEPA, at the time indicated that the deer population was reduced from 400,000 to about 80,000 wild specimens in recent years, due to hunting arts that attempt against the astado. Unfortunately, in 2019 the numbers have not changed much according to new reports.
This puts this species, which is already considered in danger of extinction, at serious risk. According to statistical data, between 50 – 60 specimens die every day in the state from poaching, hence the urgency of having spaces to promote this activity legally.
The state of Yucatan is supposed to have almost 60 UMAS (the UMA is a management unit for the conservation and sustainable use of wildlife). Its acronym means “Environmental Management Unit” or “Unidad de Manejo Ambiental” in Spanish) in reality, of these, only 12 work with all the requirements.
The correct development of the UMAS can promote ecotourism and meat production, which has a high cost in the market and the use of the skin, which makes the breeding of this species an industry, with great potential to generate income in the short – mid term.
Inhabitants throughout the state of Yucatan have expressed on several occasions their discomfort to see how poaching has gone out of control in various municipalities due to the lack of vigilance and commitment of municipal authorities for the preservation of the white-tailed deer species.
According to what is mentioned by the authorities, the main hunting seasons are May (next month), November and December. Unfortunately, in the state of Yucatan, no authority has really committed to the surveillance and conservation of the species to the degree that inhabitants of various communities have requested the support of federal authorities or SEDUMA.
The authorities to whom we asked for their position on the matter, declined to make comments.
The Yucatan Times