Cherie Pittillo, “nature inspired,” zoologist, photographer, and author explores nature everywhere she goes. She’s identified 55 bird species in her Merida, Yucatan backyard view. Her weekly column features anecdotes about birding in Merida and beyond. Contact her: email@example.com All photos and text All rights reserved ©Cherie Pittillo.
White-winged Dove, Zenaida asiatica, Paloma alas blancas (Spanish), Saak pakal (Mayan)
No, not really. In Merida, the almost constant white noise, or should I say white-winged noise, emanates from the White-winged Dove before sunrise and ends after sunset.
Does the White-winged Dove have white wings? Only marginally. The outer margin of the wing forms a white crescent of feathers. In both sexes blue eye shadow surrounds orange eyes. A Cindy Crawford black beauty mark rests below them. Reddish pink legs and feet look like kinky boots as the colors become more intense during breeding time.
Now that you know how the culprit looks, why is it so noisy?
‘Tis the mating season of the foot long White-winged Dove in the Yucatan from Feb. – August. However, those in my Merida backyard began calling in November.
Listen to two distinct coos from a male: http://macaulaylibrary.org/audio/45201
One is a perching coo while the other call serves as the advertising coo. Birders translate it to “Who cooks for you?” Since the males call out these hook-up lines, shouldn’t the translation be, “Who looks for you?”
I even like the version by Stevie Nicks, of Fleetwood Mac, in her song, “Edge of Seventeen” when she sings the White-winged Dove calls Whoo-whoo-whoo-whoo-baby-whoo.
Not only does the dove loudly cry out his pick-up lines, but he signals his intent with several body postures. In one, he perches and lifts his tail up and down several times. Sometimes he fans out his tail on a lift. Yep, he is the original twerker.
Once he attracts a female for the lovey-dovey mating, he defends the nesting territory by his call or by physically flailing his wings against an intruder. I understand that part, but once I saw two males wing-slapping each other when they both landed on the ground in the backyard to collect nest material. The nest-under-construction wasn’t close to these duelers.
When the male does collect nest material, usually a twig at a time, he gives it to the female architect (?) to build their haphazard-looking nest in a fork of a tree or a limb. Typically the love nest lacks structure even though some scientists call it a bowl or a platform. I’ve found many broken eggs in our backyard that fell through the unreinforced nest bottom.
The female usually lays one-two eggs and the monogamous couple alternate incubation duties. Chicks hatch in about two-three weeks. During the first week, both parents feed the young “crop milk”, a protein and fatty secretion from the lining of the esophagus. One week later, regurgitated seeds supplement the chick diet.
In about two more weeks, the young can leave their poorly constructed home. Surprisingly they are able to mate and nest about two-three months after hatching. For that matter, Mom Bird starts another brood within three days after the young leave. In the Yucatan the White-winged Dove can produce two-three broods a season. It seems to me the male receives a lot of “miley-age” from his twerking efforts.
Although the White-winged Dove primarily eats seeds, grain, and fruit, it consumes small pieces of gravel to pulverize plant material in the gizzard. That’s true grit by the way, not grits. During breeding season it ingests bone fragments it finds in raptor pellets, mammal feces, and snail shells. Those calcium sources aid in both crop milk and egg shell production.
In the Yucatan, this common dove is a year round resident with a smaller winter migratory population. In the US it continues to expand its range northward from the Southwest and along the southern coastal states. Stragglers can be found throughout most of the US and into Canada. Their range extends into Mexico, Central America, and West Indies and beyond.
But let’s get back to those sounds. In parts of the US in May, when breeding season is in full swing, calls from a huge flock become a “roar” that can be heard more than three miles away.
Okay, so in comparison, maybe we do experience silence of the limbs.
Perk up your ears to listen to nature’s many sounds.
DISCLAIMER: References do not agree on information about this species. Here are my resources: Sal a Pajarear Yucatan, A Guide to the Birds of Mexico and Northern Central America, Birds and Reserves of the Yucatan Peninsula, National Geographic Field Guide to the Birds of North America, Lives of North American Birds, The Sibley Guide to Bird Life & Behavior, A Guide to the Birds of Costa Rica, http://macaulaylibrary.org/, a website from Cornell Lab of Ornithology, http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/710/articles/introduction http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/white-winged_dove/id http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=172501
more recommended stories
Smog from pollution continues to choke the skies over Mexico City
Mexico City authorities have announced a.
Mexico City officials had to cancel school due to poor air quality
Mexico’s education ministry cancelled schools in.
“The Big Bang Theory” is over
CBS aired the sitcom’s last two.
Noche Blanca at La Cupula features the work of Pablo Tut
This Friday, May 17 – At.
Illegal tree felling at Michoacán’s Monarch Butterfly Reserve to plant avocado trees
Staff of the Federal Attorney for.
OPINION: Hernan Cortes, Father Of Mexico, Landed Exactly 500 Years Ago. Mexicans Are Ambivalent
April 22 is the 500th anniversary of.
Over 700 stray dogs and cats have been spay and neutered in Campeche this week
“So far in 2019 it has.
Maya Train project could significantly affect paleontological areas: INAH
The National Institute of Anthropology and.
Deepest-ever sub dive finds plastic bag at 36,000 ft deep
An American explorer has found plastic.
Mérida mayor says municipal sanitary landfill features state-of-the-art technology
The Yucatecan Civil Association known as.