Cherie Pittillo, “nature inspired”, zoologist, wildlife photographer, and author, explores nature everywhere she goes. She’s identified 53 bird species in her Merida, Yucatan backyard view. Her column, published on the 7th and 21st of each month features anecdotes about birding in Merida, Yucatan and beyond. Contact: firstname.lastname@example.org All rights reserved, ©Cherie Pittillo
Least Grebe, Tachybaptus dominicus, Zambulllidor Menor (Spanish) Xpatux ja (Mayan)
You say Patillo, I say Pittillo.
The first is a Spanish name for the Least Grebe, our smallest, swimming water bird. The second is my Scottish name which translates from the original Pettiloch to “foot of the lake”. When I began these columns two years ago, I never expected to find a derivative of my name for a bird. I know some Patillos who are featherless cousins of mine. Although the Least Grebe doesn’t live in Scotland, its feathered cousins do. I guess that’s a fair trade, but I digress.
My first impression of a swimming Least Grebe (greeb), a small, compact, plump water bird, reminded me of a softball covered in soft feathers.
Look how the Least Grebe motors along with its body above the water and its head down looking for food. This scubaless diver hunts below the surface for insect prey, small fish, and amphibians. Also it can feed on algae and other plants or pick off insects above the surface. When alarmed, it dives.
Isn’t it easy to think this water-living species belongs in the duck family? Unlike ducks, the Least Grebe doesn’t have webbed feet or a wide, flattened duck bill. Instead the narrow bill and individual lobed toes place it in a different family, the grebes. Its legs are set far back on the bird’s body as if an afterthought. The bird’s toes and leg position make it a powerful Olympian-like diver. Add sooty gray, silky plumage and yellow eyes to the mix and it’s not a duck.
Who would have thought this species sunbathes? When it tips up its wings, it exposes black skin that heats up like a solar patch to warm-up this underwater aquanaut.
Widespread in fresh/brackish environs such as ponds, lakes, marshes and ditches, it occurs from southern Texas to central Argentina, and the Greater Antilles. Prior to this summer I could find it here at Parque Kai Lu-um. A few years ago, I felt lucky to see two there, but recently I counted 15. Now one lone bird visits another city park, Parque Ecologico del Poniente (Parque Hundido).
Unlike my prior column about another water bird, **the Northern Jacana, where the female mates, lays eggs, and then departs to leave parenting duties to the male, the Least Grebe should receive the award for Best Dual Parenting Award.
During the Yucatan breeding season of February to June, both sexes build their anchored, but floating love nest together. Both take turns to incubate three to five eggs. In less than an hour after hatching, the chicks can climb and ride on one of their parent’s backs. The other adult then feeds the chicks on their lofty position. Parents can switch places and the chicks ride on their other “feathered float” and are fed by the other parent. Both adults raise their chicks.
On a second thought, maybe Patillo/Pittillo fits together swimmingly because the Patillo as a bird does keep a foot (or two) in the lake.
SOUND LINK: http://macaulaylibrary.org/audio/940
Go explore more in the outdoors.
DISCLAIMER: References do not agree on details about this species. Here are my resources: Sal a Pajarear Yucatan, 100 Common Birds of the Yucatan Peninsula, A Guide to the Birds of Mexico and Northern Central America, Birds and Reserves of the Yucatan Peninsula, Life Histories of North American Marsh Birds, Lives of North American Birds, Southern Mexico, Birds of Costa Rica, A Neotropical Companion, Sibley Guide to Bird Life and Behaviors, , http://macaulaylibrary.org/ Cornell Lab of Ornithology
http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Least_Grebe/id http://txtbba.tamu.edu/species-accounts/least-grebe/, http://www.bioone.org/doi/abs/10.1894/0038-4909-58.3.357http://www.birdzilla.com/birds/Least-Grebe.html?Itemid=1044, http://carolinabirds.org/HTML/WLD_Grebe.htmhttp://identify.whatbird.com/obj/1024/overview/Least_Grebe.aspx
more recommended stories
Russian expert says: the Maya “will surprise the world”
“The investigation of the Maya codex.
Flamenco Night at El Dzalbay
As every month, Flamenco is here!.
Oxkintok, stone of three suns
“Whoever lives sees, but whoever travels.
Conversaciones con Amigos at Merida English Library
“Monday evenings from 7 to 9.
Spider monkey found inside a cage in a Mérida restaurant
Mérida, Yucatán.- The Federal Procurator for.
Number of Monarch butterflies in Mexico decline for second consecutive year
The number of monarch butterflies wintering.
Over two thousand dogs and cats have been vaccinated in Valladolid
With the installation of seven locations.
Yucatecan pelicans and flamingos on the brink of becoming endangered species
“Pelicans and flamingos are some of.
Merida Big Band Rocks the House
On Sunday March 11, I caught.
Endemic fruit trees will be promoted and planted in Cholul
With the objective of planting and.